2014 Nationals

26th ACF National Calisthenic Championships

Attend the 26th ACF National Competitions in Melbourne this year and enjoy calisthenics in a setting never seen before!

Hamer Hall will showcase calisthenics at its best in July this year, with lighting enhancements in all sections accentuating the breathtaking artistry of our sport.

With a deep and tiered stage, calisthenics will be presented as a true performance based sport.  The best coaches in Australia will compete with their most innovative routines which will entertain and captivate everyone.

Competitors aged between 7 and 27 will represent Australian Capital Territory, Northern Territory,  Queensland, South Australia, New South Wales, Victoria and Western Australia in an exciting battle to be declared ‘the best in Australia’.

 Soul Mystique, Dance Illusionists will make a special appearance on Saturday 12 July to open the Senior section and celebrate the magic of calisthenics.

Live Stre‚Äčaming

The Australian Calisthenic Federation in conjunction with Calisthenics Victoria and My Sport Live will be live streaming several events of the Nationals Championships. This is a great opportunity for interstate calisthenics members to also watch the National competitions. The live streaming will contain commentary throughout the competitions and interviews during breaks to keep the broadcast just as entertaining for those who cannot make it to the theatre! 

Live streaming promo

Buy Tickets

Date Section Price
Wed 9 July Opening/Junior Graceful $24
  Intermediate Graceful $24
  Senior Graceful $28
Thurs 10 July Sub-Junior Teams $28
  Junior Duo, Inter Solo, Senior Duo $28
Fri 11 July Junior Teams $32
  Intermediate Teams $32
Sat 12 July Senior Teams $36*

*Senior Teams only available on demand from Thursday 17 July, 5pm

For each session purchased, you are able to watch the competition live AND on demand, except for Senior teams.

All sessions are available on demand until 17th of August, 5pm at which time access will be removed. 

Need technical assistance? First visit the help page to see if your question is answered here. If you are not successful please call 9562 6011. 

 

ACF National Calisthenic Championships General Information

Competing States:
Sub Juniors - WA, SA, VIC, ACT
Juniors - WA, SA, VIC, ACT, NT, QLD
Inters - WA, SA, VIC, NT
Seniors - WA, SA, VIC, ACT

Competition items:
Sub Juniors – March, Free Exercises, Clubs, Aesthetics, Song and Dance
Juniors – March, Free, Clubs, Rods, Aesthetics, Dance Arrangement
Inters – March, Free, Clubs, Aesthetics, Dance rods, Rhythmic
Seniors – March, Free, Clubs, Rods, Aesthetics, Dance Arrangement.

Solo/Duo Items:
Juniors – Graceful Solo and Calisthenic Duo
Intermediates – Graceful Solo and Calisthenic Solo
Seniors – Graceful Solo and Calisthenic Duo

Victorian Solo and Duo Representatives:
Junior Graceful: Emily Cosgriff, Angelique Mylonas, Caitlyn Cosgriff, Maggie Greenhalgh
Junior Duo: Hayley Yuill and Zoe Formosa, Gemma Mravljak and Alicia Gilpin, Paige Hughes and Alison Hughes
Intermediate Graceful: Amelia Brooks, Sophie Appel, Hannah McKenna, Sarah Clark
Intermediate Calisthenic Solo: Abbey deLange, Amelia Stutterd - Walsh, Tyler - Rose Shattock
Senior Graceful: Leah Street, Angeline Labra, Charlotte Lord, Amy Bickford
Senior Duo: Jaclyn Munro and Nicole Sheridan, Megan Roughana and Jessica Broughan, Maddie Kearsley and Mikayla Toy

Results

Junior Graceful

OPEN DIVISION

1st - Sharne Wakefield WA
2nd - Hayley Worsman SA
3rd - Ellen Horne WA
4th - Taylor Aaron SA
5th - Zoe Koutroumanidis SA

CLOSED DIVISION
1st - Chelsea Humphreys QLD
2nd - Piper Hertslet QLD
3rd - Jasmine Anderson QLD

Intermediate Graceful

OPEN DIVISION

1st - Emily Coles WA
2nd - Harleigh Stanton SA
3rd - Sophie Appel VIC
4th - Jessica Shaw WA
5th - Sarah Clark VIC

CLOSED DIVISION
1st - Shauna Tynan NT
2nd - Kate Smyth QLD
3rd - Atalia Anseline-Mantine QLD

Senior Graceful

OPEN DIVISION
1st Hayley Moir WA
2nd Angeline Labra VIC
3rd Charlotte Lord VIC
4th Elyse Pavan SA
=5th Haylee Benedetti WA and Tarryn Kluge WA

CLOSED DIVISION
1st Emily Fullwood QLD
2nd Jana Prencel NSW
3rd Sasha Thompson

Sub Junior Team

MARCH
1st WA
2nd SA
3rd VIC
4th ACT

CLUBS
1st SA
2nd WA
3rd VIC
4th SA

FREEARM
1st SA
2nd WA
3rd VIC
4th SA

AESTHETIC
1st SA
2nd WA
3rd VIC
4th ACT

SONG AND DANCE
1st VIC
2nd WA
3rd SA
4th ACT

AGGREGATE: SOUTH AUSTRALIA
RUNNERS UP: WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Junior Duo

1st Chelsea Baumann and Gracie Lovelock SA
2nd Caitlin Webber and Mariah Cannon SA
3rd Samantha Hiern and Marlee-Rose England SA
4th Georgia Tongs and Nicole Fisher ACT
5th Siobhan Whittome and Hannah Whittome WA

Intermediate Calisthenic Solo

1st Bianca Eglinton SA
2nd Louisa Humphrey WA
3rd Tyler-Rose Shattock VIC
4th Sophia Savaris WA
5th Jade Shepherd WA

Senior Duo

1st Megan Roughana and Jessica Broughan VIC
2nd Rebecca Reber and Katherine Reber ACT
= 3rd Maddie Kearsley and Mikayla Toy VIC and Jazmin Fettes and Dominique Zappia WA
4th Lisa King and Danica Annandale WA
5th Jaclyn Munro and Nicole Sheridan VIC

Junior Team

FIGURE MARCH
1st WA
2nd SA
3rd VIC
4th QLD

CLUB SWINGING
1st SA
2nd VIC
3rd WA
4th SA

FREE EXERCISES
1st SA
2nd WA
3rd VIC
4th SA

ROD EXERCISES
1st SA
2nd VIC
3rd WA
4th SA

AESTHETIC
1st WA
2nd SA
3rd VIC
4th QLD

DANCE ARRANGEMENT
1st VIC
2nd WA
3rd SA
4th QLD

AGGREGATE: SOUTH AUSTRALIA
RUNNERS UP: WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Intermediate Team

MARCH
1st WA
2nd SA
3rd VIC
4th NT

CLUB SWINGING
1st WA
2nd SA
3rd VIC
4th WA

FREE EXERCISES
1st SA
2nd WA
3rd VIC
= 4th SA &NT

DANCE RODS
1st. WA
2nd VIC
3rd SA
4th NT

AESTHETIC
1st WA
2nd SA
3rd VIC
4th NT

RHYTHMIC INTERPRETATION
1st. = VIC, SA & WA
2nd NT

AGGREGATE: Western Australia
RUNNER UP: South Australia

Senior Team

MARCH
1st SA
2nd VIC
3rd WA
4th ACT

CLUB SWINGING
1st VIC
2nd SA
3rd WA
4th ACT

FREE EXERCISES
1st VIC
2nd WA
3rd SA
4th ACT

RODS
1st SA
2nd WA
3rd VIC
4th ACT

AESTHETIC

= 1st WA, SA, VIC
2nd ACT
3rd VIC

DANCE ARRANGEMENT
1st SA
2nd WA
3rd VIC
4th ACT

AGGREGATE: SOUTH AUSTRALIA
RUNNER UP: VICTORIA

Discounted Accommodation 

Choice Hotels have come on board as a partner of the ACF Nationals 2014.

Choice Hotels Australasia, representing the Econo Lodge, Comfort, Quality, Clarion and Ascend brands, have more than 270 hotels across Australia and New Zealand. 

As part of the new partnership, any calisthenics members and their friends and family have the opportunity to book with any of the hotels under the Choice banner and receive 15% off accommodation. 

All you need to do is enter the promotional code when booking on the website or quote the booking code when you call the Choice Hotels Reservation Desk on 1800 182 794. 

ACF Nationals 2014 Promotional Code: 00232370 

We encourage you to pass this offer onto all of your family, friends and colleagues. This offer is available for personal and leisure travel - not just sporting team travel! 

For more information visit the website:  https://sports.choicehotels.com.au/enquiry/index.html

X
Loading