2015 National Championships

27th National Calisthenic Championships

The 27th National Calisthenic Championships were held from 9th - 11th July 2015 at the Arts Centre Gold Coast, Queensland. 
 

Results

Sub Junior Teams

March
1st –  36 – South Australia
2nd -  28 - Victoria
3rd – 20 - Western Australia

Rods
1st – 34 - Victoria
2nd – 28 – Western Australia
3rd – 18 – South Australia
4th – 12 – South Australia

Free Exercise
1st – 42 - Victoria
2nd – 24 – South Australia
3rd – 18 – Western Australia
4th – 10 – South Australia

Aesthetics
1st – 34 – South Australia
2nd – 28 - Victoria
3rd – 22 – Western Australia
4th – 11 – Western Australia

Character/Folk Dance
1st – 34 - Victoria
2nd – 26 – South Australia
3rd – 24 – Western Australia

Aggregate: 26 Points - Victoria
Reserve Aggregate: 22 Points – South Australia
3rd Place:  12 Points – Western Australia

Junior Team Results

March
1st –  36 - Victoria
2nd – 30 – South Australia
3rd – 18 – Western Australia

Rods
1st – 42 - Victoria
2nd – 22 – South Australia
3rd – 20 – Western Australia
4th – 11 – Western Australia

Clubs
1st – 34 - Victoria
2nd – 28 – South Australia
3rd – 20 – Western Australia
4th -14 - Victoria

Free Exercise
1st – 36 - Victoria
2nd – 30 – South Australia
3rd – 15 – Western Australia
4th -13 – South Australia

Aesthetics
1st – 34 - Victoria
2nd – 26 – Western Australia
3rd – 24 – South Australia
4th – 12 - Victoria

Song and Dance
1st – 34 - Victoria
2nd – 28 – Western Australia
3rd – 22 – South Australia

Aggregate: 36 – VICTORIA
Reserve Aggregate: 20 – South Australia
3rd Place: 16 – Western Australia

Intermediate Team Results

March
1st – 36 – Western Australia
2nd – 30 – South Australia
3rd – 18 - Victoria
4th – 12 – Australian Capital Territory

Clubs
1st – 34 – South Australia
2nd – 28 – Western Australia
3rd – 17 - Victoria
4th – 15 – South Australia

Free Exercises
1st – 42 – Western Australia
2nd – 24 – South Australia
3rd – 18 - Victoria
4th – 11 – Australian Capital Territory

Rods
1st – 32 – South Australia
2nd – 25 – Western Australia
3rd – 17 - Victoria
4th – 16 – South Australia

Aesthetics
1st – 36 – South Australia
2nd – 30 – Western Australia
3rd – 16 - Victoria
4th – 14 – Australian Capital Territory

Revue
1st – 42 – Australian Capital Territory
2nd – 22 – South Australia
3rd – 18 - Victoria
4th – 14 – Western Australia

AGGREGATE – 30 – South Australia

RESERVE AGGREGATE – 25 – Western Australia

3rd Place - 12 - VICTORIA

4th Place – 9 - Australian Capital Territory

Senior Graceful

1st - A. Bickford (VIC)
2nd - C. Spragg (WA)
3rd - H. Moir (WA) & N. Collins (VIC)
4th - E. Smith (VIC) and A. Labra (VIC)
5th - T. Kluge (WA)

Senior Calisthenic Solo

1st - K. Andrews (VIC)
2nd - S. Regan (WA)
3rd - E. Coles (WA) and H. Roffey (VIC)
4th - K. Reber (ACT)
5th - R. Reber (ACT)

Intermediate Graceful

1st - L. Humphrey (WA)
2nd - E. Gray (SA)
3rd - S. Worsman (SA)
4th - S. Savaris (WA)
5th - C. Yandell (SA)

Intermediate Duo

1st - M. Walmsley and S. Driesen (WA)
2nd - I. Cimarosti and R. Koutroumanidis (SA)
3rd - S. Zappia and N. Koertzen (WA)
4th - R. Augerinakis and M. Davies (VIC)
5th - K. Bast and S. Connell (VIC)

Junior Graceful

1st - P. Hertslet (QLD)
2nd - E. Lawless (VIC)
3rd - S. Pickersgill (WA)
HM - C. Kennedy (SA)
HC - H. Worsman (SA)

Junior Calisthenic Solo

1st - O. D'Agruma (VIC)
2nd - T. Aaron (SA)
3rd - C. Beh (SA)
4th - W. Edward (QLD)
5th - C. Braden (VIC)


Livestreaming and Video on Demand

The Australian Calisthenic Federation in conjunction with the Calisthenics Association of Queensland and My Sport Live will be offering live streaming of the Nationals Championships. This is a great opportunity for Victorians to watch the National competitions without having to travel to the Gold Coast!

To purchase your live streaming and video on demand tickets visit: Livestreaming and Video on Demand

Date Session Price
Thursday 9 July 9:30am Session 1 - Opening Ceremony and Junior Graceful $25
  Session 2 - Junior Solo and Intermediate Duo $30
  Session 3 - Intermediate Graceful $25
Friday 10th July 9:00am Session 4 - Combined Sub-Junior and Junior Teams $40
  Session 5 - Senior Solo and Senior Graceful Solo $40
Saturday 11th July 10:00am Session 6 - Intermediate Teams $35

Video on demand viewing will be available after the completion of each session ie; once the Opening Ceremony and Junior Graceful is complete, it will then immediately become available on demand.

All sessions will be available for on demand viewing up until August 11 at which time the sessions will be removed.

A soft copy of the Nationals program will not be available however as per 2014, the competitors name/state will be displayed on screen prior to each item for easier viewing. 

Should you wish to purchase a hard copy please email the Nationals Organising Commitee to have one posted out to you at a cost of $15 (including postage). 


Competing States:
Sub Juniors - SA, VIC, WA
Juniors - SA, VIC, WA
Inters - ACT, SA, VIC, WA

Competition items:
Sub Juniors – March, Freearm, Rods, Aesthetics, Character Dance
Juniors – March, Freearm, Clubs, Rods, Aesthetics, Song & Dance
Inters – March, Freearm, Clubs, Rods, Aesthetics, Calisthenic Revue

Solo/Duo Items:
Juniors – Calisthenic Solo and Graceful
Intermediates – Duo and Graceful
Seniors – Calisthenic Solo and Graceful


Victorian Solo and Duo Representatives

Congratulations to the following girls who have been selected to represent Victoria at the 2015 National Championships:

Junior Calisthenic Solo
Charli Braden, Olivia D'Agruma and Mackenzie Witchell 

Junior Graceful  Solo
Tilly Appel, Elizabeth Lawless, Hannah Moran and Alanna van Dijk

Intermediate Duo
Renae Augerinakis and Molly Davies, Katherina Bast and Sarah Connell, Claudia De Faye and Bianca Parker

Intermediate Graceful
Mackenzie Moreland, Claire Stubbs, Chelsie Summers and Shaylie Young

Senior Calisthenic Solo
Kathryn Andrews, Honoria Roffey and Amy Smith

Senior Graceful Solo
Amy Bickford, Nikita Collins, Angeline Labra and Emily Smith

X
Loading